Research Mentors

Below is a list of research mentors:

  • Sam Armato, MD – Department of Radiology
  • Douglas Bishop, PhD – Department of Radiology
  • Marc  Bissonette, MD – Department of Medicine (Gastroenterology)
  • Eric Beyer,MD, PhD – Department of Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Eugene Chang, MD – Department of Medicine (Gastroenterology)
  • Marcus Clark, MD – Department of Medicine (Rheumatology)
  • Suzanne D. Conzen, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Fred Coe, MD – Department of Medicine (Nephrology)
  • John Cunningham, MD – Department of Pediatrics (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Christopher Daugherty, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • James Dignam, PhD – Department of Health Studies
  • Anna Di Rienzo, PhD – Department of Human Genetics
  • M. Eileen Dolan, PhD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Gini Fleming, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Thomas Gajewski, MD, PhD – Departments of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)  and Pathology
  • Theodore Karrison, PhD – Department of Health Studies
  • Hedy Kindler, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • David Gordina, PhD – Department of Radiation & Cellular Oncology
  • Geoffrey Greene, PhD – Ben May Department for Cancer Research
  • Akira Imamoto, DDS, PhD – Ben May Department for Cancer Research
  • Steve Kron, MD, PhD – Department of Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology
  • Richard Larson, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Michelle LeBeau, PhD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology) and University of Chicago Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • David Meltzer, MD, PhD – Departments of Medicine (Hospital Medicine) and Economics
  • Yusuke Nakamura, MD, PhD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Robert Nishikawa, PhD – Department of Radiology
  • Olufunmilayo Olopade, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Mitchell Posner, MD – Department of Surgery (Surgical Oncology)
  • Mark Ratain, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Carrie Rinker-Schaeffer, PhD – Department of Surgery and Ob/Gyne
  • Marsha Rosner, PhD – Ben May Department for Cancer Research
  • Mark Siegler, MD – Department of Medicine (Clinical Medical Ethics)
  • Walter Stadler, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Wendy Stock, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Ursula Storb, MD – Department of Molecular Genetics
  • Michael Thirman, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Ronald Thisted, MD – Department of Health Studies
  • James Vardiman, MD – Department of Pathology
  • Mitchel Villereal, MD – Department of Neurobiology
  • Everett Vokes, MD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Ralph Weischelbaum, MD – Department of Radiation Oncology
  • Amittha Wickrema, PhD – Department of Medicine (Hematology/Oncology)
  • Diane Yamada, MD – Department of Obstetrics/Gynecology